Optical receiver stress test set extended to 850nm transceivers

1 min read

Agilent Technologies has extended its optical receiver stress test solution to test 850nm multimode transceivers. According to Agilent, its N4917A optical receiver stress test set provides the most accurate and repeatable conformance and characterisation test results.

Suitable for test engineers in the communications and storage industry, the device has been designed to accurately characterise and verify standard conformance of receive optical sub assemblies (ROSAs) and transceiver modules operating up to 14.2Gb/s, commonly used in 10Gb ethernet and 10G fibre channel networks. The optical receiver stress set has now been extended to address testing of short reach transceivers, such as 10GBASE-SR, 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10. "Agilent's complete optical receiver stress test solution combines the strengths of our leading physical layer test products with our decades of expertise in optical measurement," said J├╝rgen Beck, general manager of Agilent's Digital Photonic Test Division. "By extending the optical receiver stress test solution for 850nm multimode transceivers, we continue our commitment to helping R&D teams efficiently release the next generations of robust optical short-reach transceiver components." The set consists of N4917A calibration and automation software and stress conditioning unit with a fibre optic cable kit; an 81490A reference transmitter for 1310nm/ 1550nm single mode fibres and 850nm multimode fibres; accessory kits for single mode and multimode; J-BERT N4903A/B high performance serial BERT; and 86100C/D Infiniium DCA-J.